School: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (roll number 585)

An Drom, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    of paper which is used as a bullet. A piece of paper is rolled up into a lump. Then it is dipped down in water. After it being dipped down in the water it is squeezed tightly together. This lump of paper is put into the hole in the barrel. The pusher is driven in after the paper. According as you are shoving, the paper is retreating before the stick. When the paper has reached the end of the barrel I take out the pusher. Then I get a second piece of paper and wet it as before. This piece is put in at the vacant end. Before putting in the second piece of paper I blow wind into the barrel. Then I put in the lump of paper. Then the pusher is put in and driven with force. The wind that I blew into the barrel drives the first piece of paper out with force because of the other paper not letting out any wind, so the wind has to go before the stick. Then when the first paper is blew out the second one goes into its place. If you cannot find the one that was blown out another one can be made. The more wind that is put in the farther the shot will go.
    Edward Kirwan
    An Chnocach, Co. Thiobraid Árann