Scoil: Loughmoe (B.), An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 7694)

Luachma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Riain

1. Travellers
    Long ago there were travellers going around the country selling tea and sugar. First of they used to go to the houses and give the people samples of the tea or sugar, and if they liked it they would sell them a few pounds. Those people used to sleep in the houses. They had certain houses in every parish to lie in. There was one old man called Tom's and Mary because every man he met he called him Tom and every woman he met he called her Mary. This man had certain houses to sleep in. He died at Comeford's house in Aughall one night. There was another man called Bolland. This man never wore boots and his feet were as hard as stones. A priest called Father Rinnane gave him a pair of boots one time, but he went to the nearest river, and threw them in, and went bare-footed again.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Michael Mc Grath