Scoil: Loughmoe (B.), An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 7694)

Luachma, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Liam Ó Riain

1. Farm Animals
    The list and amount of animals we have at home are, eight cows, two horses, a pony, an ass, six calves, twenty-eight bonhams and three sows. We have fifty hens and five ducks, but we have no geese or turkeys. The names of the cows we have at home are clune, shamrock, and daisy. The cows are put into the bales while they are being milked. The bales is a rack into which hay is put for the cows before they are milked. The pig-sty is next to the cow-house, the floor is paved, and there is a tub on the middle of the floor. The table is next to the pig-sty there is a paved floor in the stable and there is a manger in the corner of it. The calve's house is next to the stable, and the floor is paved. When we are hunting the cows we say "how! how!," and when we are calling them we say "proo! proo," .When we are calling the horse we say "pyee pyee" When we call the pigs we say "bock bock" and when we call the calves we say "suck suck." We call the hens by saying "chuck chuck", tge ducks by saying "feedy feedy", the geese by saying "paddy paddy," and the turkeys by saying "be bee".
    Patrick Connolly
    Baile an Bharúin, Co. Thiobraid Árann