Scoil: Maighin (B.), An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 602)

An Mhaighean, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ua Tighearnaigh

In the townland of Castletown there is an old ruin of a house caled "Shanavoun" House. It is supposed to be the ruins of an old monastery. The local tradition says that there is a cave or opening near this house and down in it is hidden a crock of gold. A little red_haired man is said to appear before sunrise once in every seven years and that he will tell whatever person is near where the gold is hidden.
    Shanovoun in Irish is "Sean_bonn" bonn means a piece of money. The late Father Richard Fennelly of Castletown was very interested in exploring the cave
    Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    James Travers