Scoil: Moyne (C.), An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 8733)

An Mhaighean, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Johanna Griffin

In olden times it used to be a great treat for the school boys to get out to the weddings, as the young couple used throw out money. This say there was a lot of old women there. There was one old woman in it and her name was Liza Flannagan and she used to wear a brown cloak. This day she threw herself down on the money and the village blacksmith was standing outside and he said "mount brown cloak boys".
    Sarah Blake
    An Mhaighean Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann

There are many ancient places round my home and I have often heard aged people tell tales concerning them. Just a couple of fields from where I live there is a place called Caile[?] Na h-abarnn[?]. It is a three cornered field growing old shrubberies rushes and gorse. Through the thickets flows a winding river and I am sure thats what gave it its name.
    My nearest neighbours are the Fogartys. At one end of their house there is a steep hill and on the top of it grows a white thorn bush alongside a rock. It is there to the memory of
    Josie Davis
    Ní fios