Scoil: Moyne (C.), An Teampoll Mór (uimhir rolla 8733)

An Mhaighean, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Johanna Griffin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the oldest man in the neighbourhood and when we term anything as being very old, we say. "It is as old as the bush on Fogarty's hill" It is said that there was a battle fought there in olden times and bones of human bodies were often found when ploughing it, hence it is called. "The Battle field."
    Direct from my home there is a Mass Path going through the townland of Barna leading to the village of Templetuohy. It is a very crooked road to travel and people went astray travelling through it years ago. There was a song composed about them and it was called. "Home across through Barna."
    Josie Davy
    Barna