Scoil: Rahelty, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 4513)

Ráth Eilte, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Tadhg Mac Domhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    rope from the top of the castle. Needless to say he perspired before he got to Ballyduff. There is another story told about a fort in Piercetown on John Cormack's land. This is only a short distance across fields from the castle. John Cormack & a few others have seen a priest there wearing biretta and soutanne. John saw him coming out of the fort the others saw him on the road.
    Piercetown
    This name is foreign. The original Gaelic name is unknown. There are two Danish forts in the townland, one already mentioned & the other in Daniel Hackett's land. the latter is large and has the remains of an old building in it.
    Drish
    The name means a "briar". There is a river of the same name passing throught & joining the Suir at Turtulla. There is a Danish fort on Daniel Mahers land.
    Coolahulla
    This many mean something like "sleepy background". It is at any