Scoil: Leamhach (Leigh)

Liath, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighread Ní Mhuireagáin

1. Battles of Thurles
    The fall of Brian Boru with his son + grandson at the glorious field of Clontarf in 1014, threw Ireland into a state of anarchy
    The 'oBriens that went down would be able to hold a strong central Gov. This having broken Ddanish power, would have pervented the English Invasions + so saved us the prolonged misery of hundeds of years.
    After the Battle of Clontarf the old dissention arose + t he country literally fell to pieces. The best + bravest in the land were sacrificing their lives in causes entirely unworthy of such sacrifices; So things were when the foreigners invaded Ireland.
    The hero of the Battle of Thurles was Donald Mor oBrien, King of THomond + his ancestry to Brian Boru was: -
    Brian left two surviving sons + Teig + Donagh. Donagh had his brother put to death + afterwards was thwarted in every attempt he made to assume Irish supremacy by Turlogh son of Teig. Donagh finally gave in + retired to Rome to do penance for his brother's death. he died in the Holy City in 1064. Turlough OBrien was twice married, first to Gormliath, daughter