Scoil: Leamhach (Leigh)

Liath, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máighread Ní Mhuireagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Athnid is in Shayane Parish. Lewis says Athnid is not noticed as a Parish in the Down Survey but as forming part of the Parish of Rahealty which was part of the possessions of Abbey Owney.
    This ruin measures 42' x 21'. The 4 walls are in fair conditon. No graveyard or inscribed stones. In the south wall near the east end are two square recesses one above the other divided by a slab which forms the floor of one and the roof of the other. The top recess is slightly the longer of the two. The East window is very large - is masonwork inside and has a segment arch, outside it is ogee-headed with mullion missing. The other windows are defaced. This Church in the Deanery of Ely is given as unknown in 1615.
    Shyane, Athnod are called Chapels in 1302.