Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    children. The farmer went and left Johnny at home. When all the people had gathered, the lady asked if everyone had come. The farmer said that he had a little cow boy at home. She sent some of her servants to the house for him.
    Johnny went into one of the rooms, he took out the fong and said, "I wish to become a gentleman," and he was immediately changed into a fine young gentleman. Then he went to the place, where the lady was to be put to death.
    When the dragon approached the lady, Johnny said "Kill fong, kill the dragon," and struck the dragon with it and killed him, and saved the lady. She cut a bunch of hair out of Johnny's head and kept it. When the farmer went home he told Johnny that a young gentleman saved the lady's life. The lady promised to give a feast in a month's time to everyone who was present that day.
    AT0300: The Dragon‑Slayer
    AT0511: One‑Eye, Two‑Eyes, Three‑Eyes