Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

1. Local Place Names (ar lean)

There is a well on Mr Thomas Langley's land, in the townland of Coolkennedy, called "Father Grace's".

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the meeting is at present at Miss Maher's house at Turtulla cross-roads.

One of Phil Maher's fields at Turtulla is called Moon-na-Hock. This field is entered by a bye-road which runs off the main road from Horse and Jockey to Thurles about a mile and a half from Thurles. In the middle of this field there is a spring well called Piper's well. It is enclosed by bushes. This well is so called because two fiddlers lived near it in olden times. The man's name was Piper and the woman's name was Noggan. There are several circles of bushes and mounds of earth on the west side of this field which are perhaps the sites of former houses.
    Turtulla hill which is situated about one a half miles from Thurles on the main road from Horse and Jockey to Thurles is called the "Grat" or the "Grot".

There is a holy well in Dr. Barry's field in Turtulla where pilgrimages were held every year in olden times, three days before the 5th August and three days
    1. am
    Dominic Maher