Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Mrs Brien asked them who was the man they met in the lane. They said they met no man, she said that a man dressed in grey and about 5 feet 6 ins tall passed them in the lane. They got so nervous that they never cut hay in the fort again.
    Mrs Purcell told me that Harry Maher, an old man who lives in Shanaclune, was coming home one night from a dance. he made a short cut home to his house through Cantwell's fort He had much drink taken and lay down in the fort. He said aloud that if the Queen of the Fairies came out he would dance with her. As soon as he had finished speaking a fiddle began to play. A grand lady came out and stood before him, and said to him "Get to your feet and have a step." He got up, and was kept dancing for an hour. When the dancing was over he was beaten and kicked until he was black. He reached his own house at seven o'clock in the morning.
    My grandfather told me the following story about a fort that was near his house
    Margaret Meehan