Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

On May Eve a bunch of May blossom together with other wild flowers were put upon a dung hill and sprinkled with holy water.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    very small it would so happen.
    I heard the following story from my mother, she heard it from her mother. One day a neighbouring woman went into a house for a hot coal. She got it, but when she was gone out the woman of the house took another coal and put it in a bucket of water. The coal immediately quenched and so did the one the neighbour had. She came back for another, and she got it, but the other woman caused the coal to be quenched again. The neighbour came back again, but she was driven away.
    The neighbour had intended taking the produce of butter by taking a coal. When the coal had quenched she could not take the butter without taking some article out of the house, and when the coals had quenched she knew that the other woman had foreseen what she intended doing and was guarded against her.
    It is said to be unlucky to marry or remove from one house to another during the month of May.
    Josie Shanahan,