Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

alive amongst us, children.
    The games that we play are "Snap apple," "Diving," and "Saucers."
    "Snap apple" is played as follows: First a piece of a cord is tied out of the ceiling and an apple is tied to the end of it, and then each player in turn tries to catch the apple in his or her mouth while it is swinging around. No use is to be made of the hands in trying to cath the apple. The first player who succeeds in catching the apple is allowed to keep it.
    "Diving"
    A tub of water is placed in the middle of the floor, and into it is put a coin or an apple. The players in turn try to catch the apple in their mouths. The player who is lucky enough to succeed in doing this is allowed to keep the coin or apple.
    "Saucers"
    Three saucers are (played) placed on the table and into one is put a ring, and clay or ashes in another and
    Philomena Maher
    Torclach, Co. Thiobraid Árann