Scoil: Moycarkey, Thurles

Maigh Chairce, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Michael Myers

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    coming home and he saw a house in a field. He knocked at the door and heard great noise inside. He put up the ladder outside the window and he got up and listened. The poor woman was dying and the man was going for the priest.
    When the boss was gone, John went in through the window, and said, "my poor woman, what way are you". She said to him "Oh Father, Father, I am dying" He said "You will be all right in a few minutes", and he took out his prayer book and read over her "Gold bless you now poor woman." "There is a drawer over there," she said , "open it and you will find £1". Billy put his hand into it and there were £1000 there. He took the £1000 and left
    AT1650: The Three Lucky Brothers
    Eileen Scott