Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Dún Drongáin (uimhir rolla 7232)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sick and her people thought that she was going with the fairies. They burned her as a witch and buried her some distance from the cottage. Her body was found some time afterwards.
    Her father, mother and husband were in the burning of her and also some neighbours. It is told that while holding her over the fire they used ask "Are you a witch, or are you a fairy or are you the wife of Michael Cleary?" to which the woman used reply "I am no witch and I am no fairy but I am the wife of Michael Cleary." This they asked her three times daily for three successive days. Twice she used answer but the third time she used keep silent. Most people believe that she'd be saved if she had answered the three times.
    The people who helped to burn her lived in a place called the "rookery". The priest said
    Mr Walshe