Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Dún Drongáin (uimhir rolla 7232)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About five miles from the village of Drangan in the townland of Cloughtany there is a well known as Tobar Déchinn.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a monk who is now St. Déthinn. The monks had two monasteries, one in Crohane and the other in Priestown, close to the cave.
    One morning the monk was going from Crohane to Priestown to attend at Mass when he heard Mass bell ringing. He knelt by the foot of a felled oak-tree and recited his Mass prayers. He struck his staff in the centre of the oak and when leaving he blessed the place. Gradually the hole made by the staff became larger and water came. The well is now covered with cement and it resembles a tub.
    In olden times people came long distances to pray at the well and it is said that the water cured people of many diseases. The well never goes dry and in 1923 when all wells were dry people came from far and near for water.
    If one stands in front of the well and says "Spring up
    Mr Walshe