Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Dún Drongáin (uimhir rolla 7232)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    acceptable to both, the match is made, and a day is fixed for the wedding. This is a great day friends on both sides are invited, a great feasts is prepared usually at the home of the bride and plenty of drink to make them merry is also supplied. The friends assemble on the wedding morn, usually in horse drawn vehicles. When all is ready the procession to the church takes place. Often fifty or sixty cars are to be seen going at a quick pace. When the ceremony is over they drive for home again. Horses are put up for the night, and the dancing and singing begins. The whole day and night is given to amusement and everyone is merry. Some attempt to dance who never danced before and some funny singing is heard. Strawboys too visit the houses. These young men dress up in the funniest garb, old white shirts are drawn around over
    Kathleen Walshe
    Maigh Gabhra, Co. Thiobraid Árann