Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Dún Drongáin (uimhir rolla 7232)

Drongán, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a certain field and whichever side took the ball home was the winner. This man was a great runner as well as being strong, and many a man bit the dust who came in conflict with him. The best man on the opposing side was pointed out to him before the game was started and no sooner was the ball set in motion than Egan and his rival were in handgrips. The battle was always short-lived; for Egan always floored his man and put him out of action.
    He had to steal away without his father's knowledge to play for his side, and it is recorded that several times after dinner, he moved from his home in Affoola across for famed Slievnamon to Clonmel to play the game, most of this journey fourteen miles was run at top speed.
    On arriving at the playing pitch he always appeared fit, never showing signs of his hard
    Peggy Hanly