Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr M. Agatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    party whom they knew; I sent them to let them know I was there, with a good part of the army, we shot not a shot at them but they were very angry and fired very earnestly on us telling us it was not a time of night to send a summons. But yet in the end the governor was willing to send out two commissioners, I think, rather to see whether there was a force sufficient to force him, than for any other end. After almost a whole night spent in treaty, the town was delivered to me the next morning, upon terms which we usually call honourable, which I was the more willing to give, because I had little above 200 foot, and neither ladders nor guns nor anything else to force them.
    To Cromwell's summons to surrender he received the following reply. To Oliver Cromwell, General of the Parliament forces now in Ireland.
    May it please your Lordship
    I have received your letter about nine of the clock this night, which hour I conceive it unreasonable for me to treat with you. Yet if your Lordship pleases to send sufficient hostages in, for such as I will employ to treat with you I will be ready to trust some in that business.
    Having no more at present.