Scoil: Clochar na Toirbhirte, Fethard (uimhir rolla 8903)

Fiodh Ard, Co. Thiobraid Árann

Your honours friend and servant
    Pierce Butler
    From the garrison of Fethard
    half an hour of nine o'clock of the night.
    The following articles of surrender were signed the next morning before six o'clock, the Parliamentary garrison was admitted before night.
    Articles of agreement, made and concluded in the 3rd day of February 1650, between the Most Hon. Oliver Cromwell, Lord Lieutenant General of Ireland and Lieutenant Colonel Pierce Butler, Governor of the town of Fethard, concerning the said town as follows.
    That all the officers and soldiers shall march freely with their horses and arms and all other goods, bag and baggage, colours flying [space] lighted, ball in [space] into any place within his Majesty's quarters or garrison except such as are now beseiged, safely thither, free from violence from any of the Parliamentary Party.
    That all the country family and inhabitants as also any of the officers, may freely live and enjoy their goods either in town or abroad if