Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the castle often saw thro soldiers walking around the castle. One night as they were in a room of the castle known as King John's room, the soldiers came in and chased hem out and when they were outside the door one of the walls of the castle fell in. The people were not afraid of him and they used call him "Walking John" He would not harm anybody if they did not interfere with him
    There were men from Kerry digging potatoes for the people who lived in the castle and they would not believe that "Walking 'John' was in the castle. One night as they were eating their supper, they were laughing at the people for believing in him when he immediately came up the stairs and into the room. The men who had all the talk became terrified and some of them jumped out through the windows.
    No one has, so far found the treasure but an attempt was made to get it. There was an old man living near the castle who had a dream about the treasure. In the
    William Cleary
    Tobar an Mhóinín, Co. Thiobraid Árann