Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    on him. Those witnesses were a woman named Moll Dunlea and two men who were not natives of Tipperary and who belonged to the travelling class. The woman swore worse than the others against the priest. The gentry who were opposed to Father Sheehy at the time were the Mauds of Dundrum and the Bagwells of Clonmel.
    The fair of Clonmel was on during the trial and the town was filled with soldiers and secret agents of the magistrates. Father Sheehy was found guilty and sentenced to be hanged. After being hanged his head was cut off and was put up on a pole over the jail gate. It remained there for years until finally his sister got permission to take it away and bury it. His name and terrible fate are spoken of even yet over that part of Tipperary.
    After some years Moll Dunlea died and was buried at Red City near Fetherd. The morning after she was buried, it is said all the other graves in the cemetry had changed over to the opposite side of the road and only Moll Dunlea's grave remained in the old cemetry.
    Maurie Gayson
    Loch Ceann, Co. Thiobraid Árann