Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my townland is Loughkent. It is situated about a quarter of a mile from New Inn village. It got its name of Loughkent from a man named Kent who lived and owned all its land in the district there many years ago. Also from a huge pond or lough that is there. There are only twelve families living in the townland and Heffernan is the most common name.
    There are no woods and only one stream which runs on the border of the townland. There are about one thousand acres of good land in it. There are the remains of an old church and also an old graveyard in it which were destroyed during the Cromwellian Wars.
    The land is very rich and well suited for dairying and agriculture and the farmers farm all kinds of crops. The principal crops grown in the townland are wheat, barley, oats, potatoes, mangolds, turnips and beet.
    There is only one fort in the
    Tim Coman