Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    running through Careu's estate and through the state of another landlord who lived in Loughkent. The landlord who lived in Loughkent sent a message to Careu to stop the people who were using the path going to mass and he would also prevent them of going across his estate. Careu replied that if it would be any short-cut for the people they could come in his hall door and out his back door. There are a number of thatched houses in my townland They are built in sheltered positions or in hollows in the fields because the mud walls of which they are build would not stand in a bad storm. There are two lime-kilns in my townland be where long ago the farmers used to burn lime which they put as manure in their fields.
    Gleann na gCat, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Thomas O' Mahoney