Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    After that he never had any luck and all his horses and cattle died. In the middle of this fort there is a round hole and some people say that there are passages under the fort and from that hole there is a passage running down to the other passages. Nobody ever tried to go down into this hole because they were afraid that they would be kept below by the fairies. It is said that there are underground ways which lead to another fort outside our district. No grass grows in the space in the middle of the fort. Whenever the fairies were kicking football near the fort they were entertained there. There is another fort in the townsland of Rathard. It is called a Rath. It is round and it contains about a half acre of land. It is built on a big hill. There is a big ditch around the Rath which is covered over with ferns and briars. Inside this ditch there is a big trench which is always full of water. There is only bridge which spans the trench. There are also a great many paths winding around it. There are some white-thorn bushes growing in it. One could not touch these bushes because there are thorns an inch long in them. A certain man cut some of these bushes and he never had the use of his right hand again.
    Thomas Mc Loughlin
    Baile Bhuidín, Co. Thiobraid Árann