Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    apart. Then he gets his roller and rolls the drills so that it would be easy for him to close them. Then he unlocks his horses from the roller and puts them under the plough and closes the drills. Then he is finished with the potatoes for about a month until they are fit to earth them. Then in October he ploughs them and puts them in the garden. Then he harrows it with a spring harrow for hear there would be any potatoes left under the clay. Then when he has time he gets his horse and box and draws the potatoes into the haggard and makes a big pit of them. Then in about a month after that he selects the bad ones out of them. The reason why is that if he leaves the bad ones in the pit with the good ones they will all get bad.
    Thomas Mc Loughlin
    Baile Bhuidín, Co. Thiobraid Árann