Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was hidden. The ground is very rich and in the hardest of frost the ground would never get hard. The fort is very big and around it is a big trench which spans across to a pit in the other end of the field. In the Gleannreigh there are several furs growing. It is also great land for turnips and corn. The size of the Gleannreigh is about sixty acres of land. There is a limekilm in it. It is situated in the middle of the filed near the road. It was a small kilm and was not used with the past sixty years. The old people say that many people were buried there. It is said that the priests used to celebrate mass in those pits during the penal times. It is also said that there was a graveyard there. There are only two thatched houses in my townland and the walls are made of mud and clay. Those houses are usually build in hollows because they would not stand against storms. The old people liked to build their homes in from the roads. In my townland there is a filed called Orchards and in the corner of the filed there is a ruin of an old house which fell down about seventy years ago. The last people that lived there went to America. It is said that the name of the people that lived were Orchards and that is how that field got its name. The houses was built in a hollow and it had mud walls.
    Tobar an Mhóinín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    William Cleary