Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to do the task but he could not find any of the two. The second boy went also to do the task but could meet with no more success than the others and was turned into masses of stone. The youngest then went to do the task thinking he could meet with no more success than his two brothers. He went to the three maidens to point out the maiden that had eaten honey. The bees that he had saved only a day before came to his assistance and perched on the maiden that had eaten honey. The youngest boy then knew that the maiden the bees has perched on was the maiden that has eaten honey. This was one of the tasks found out. He then went to the river where the key had been lost. The ducks that he had saved again came to his assistance and diving down into the water she soon got the key of the Castle. This was the two tasks done. He therefore went and gave the key of the Castle to the old man and pointed out the maiden that had eaten the honey. The old man then disappeared. It is said that this old man one of the Danes who had
    Maurice English
    Cnocán na bhFiach, Co. Thiobraid Árann