Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to prevent animals going into it. There are two mounds of earth there and stones at one end which are called monuments. In it there are a number of statues at the heads of graves. Trees are growing in it. It contains half an acre of land. People are buried there still. Around the Catholic Church in New Inn there is a very big grave yard. There are many tombs in it. Railings that are around most of the graves. In it are about a hundred statues. There is a statue or a cross at he head of every grave. Many people are buried there. It contains about a quarter of an acre of land. There is a wall at the road side of it, and a ditch around the rest of it,with big trees growing on top of it.
    There is a protestant in New Inn also. It is situated in the tennis grounds at the back of the dance hall. It is only a small grave yard with a few tombstones in it. There is a stone wall going around it and a gate at one end. There are no people buried in it now.
    Richard Norriss
    Carn Léith, Co. Thiobraid Árann