Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The glebe graveyard is no longer there. It was taken over by the Landlord of New Inn who order all the bodies of the people to be taken up off his land. The little church was demolished because it was a Catholic church. It was built with clay and thatched. It is said the way that the people used to pay their collections was a bundle of straw and a bag of potatoes and other food for the pastors. There were fifteen people burred there with two priests. All the people were taken up and burned in one grave in Loughkent. One priest who was buried there twelve years was exhumed and his body was in a perfect state of preservation. He was not embalmed. He was put in a lead coffin and was buried in a vault in the New Inn Catholic cemetery. There were several beautiful crosses and other ornaments. The people used to kneel on the bare floor but some wealthy people had made seats cut out in wood. the alter was in a very rude affair it was cut out in stone and was covered with clothes. The clothes were also presents and the vestments.
    James Clifford
    An Baile Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann