Scoil: Loch an Cheanntaigh (Loughkent), Cathair Dhúin Iascaigh

Loch Ceann Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Laighin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On May Eve the old people used carry on some customs and also some illegal practices called "pisheógs" The used to spread green rushes and green leaves in the yard and at the door step to welcome in the summer. That used to be done early in the evening and later on evil minded persons used to work the "pisheógs" They used to bury eggs in another persons field or garden and in this way they were able to take away the produce of that person's land. Also they used go to springs and wells on another person's land and by bringing water away with them they could easily ruin that persons crops or cattle for the following year.
    To prevent harm being done some people used light fires in the boundary of their farms and so prevent other people coming near their lands on May eve. Other people who would find eggs on their lands would treat them in this way. They would bring the eggs to their house and ask all the household to go outside for a short time. They would
    William Cleary
    Tobar an Mhóinín, Co. Thiobraid Árann