Scoil: Colmán, Fíodh Árd (uimhir rolla 14081)

Cill Cholmáin (Cramptmore), Co. Thiobraid Árann
Caitlín Ní Dhomhnaill

into one or two pound rolls to be sold at the Market.
    In a small farmer's place where there were only a couple of cows, the staff-churn was used to make butter. This was a wooden churn shaped like out modern steel churn. There was a hole in the lid for the handle of the staff to be moved up and down through. The staff was worked with an up and down movement until the butter gathered. Churning was usually done three times a week. In warmer weather a little cold water was added from time to time to cool the cream and thus help to gather the cream quicker.
    It was customary for everybody who entered the kitchen or dairy while the "churn" was being made to take a hand at the churning. This was done in case the new-comer would be possessed of a "pishogue" and take away the butter.
    In a certain farm-house- in this district some years ago they were unable to make the butter one day. A pishogue ws suspected and the local smith was called in. He put the "colltar" of a
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Thomas Landy