Scoil: Poll an Chapaill, Mullinahone (uimhir rolla 14181)

Poll an Chapaill Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó h-Icidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are not many harmful weeds on our farm. Those are chicken weed, which smothers the turnips and dog roots smother the young corn. Bouchalans and white clover grow in good land, and dogroots and black buttons grow in bad land.
    Certain herbs in this locality have healing properties. Hound's toung cures Mumps and Foharum cures burns and yellow jaundice and Leicneac cures mumps. Some herbs are used as food such as nettles and sadler's grass.
    Ivy leaves steeped in water take the colour out of clothes and ivy berries make ink.
    Herbs were used extensively in former times. Mr Lawrence of Poulcapple was very popular as a local doctor. He used get remedies from the flowers.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Béarla
  2. The most important harmful weeds on our farm are, the dog root, the thisle, the nettles and the chicken weed. Some of these weeds do harm to the crops. The dog root is the most harmful weed of all