Scoil: Poll an Chapaill, Mullinahone (uimhir rolla 14181)

Poll an Chapaill Thiar, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó h-Icidhe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the summer of 1900, Lady Beatrice Butler daughter of Lord and Lady Ormonde, of Ormonde Castle Kilkenny was married to Field Marshal General Pole Carew.
    Lord Ormonde gave a great dance at Garryricken house, and invited all the tenants to honour the occasion of his daughter's marrige.
    All the officials on the Ormond Estate acted as stewards. The entrance to Garryricken and all the roads leading to it were beautifully decorated with flags, banners, and laurel. Arches, and over the lodge gate there was a large scroll inscribed "Céad Mile Fáilte," and a large photograph of Gerryricken house.
    When the wedding party arrived at the entrance to the house, it received a hearty welcome from the lodge-keeper Patrick Egan. The newly married General gave great praise of the decorations Then they proceeded to the house where all the people were assembled for the dance, and they all received a most hearty welcome.
    Lady Pole-Carew then entered the house and at once started the dancing and took part in several dances. After some time they drove away
    Mr Michael Maher
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)