School: Lios na mBroc (roll number 11453)

Lios na mBroc, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Séamus Ó Cinnéide

red cap in his pocket.
    "Gentlemen" said he "will you give me the privilege of wearing this old Cap before I am hanged." The privilege was granted and Jack put on the old Cap.
    When he had the Cap on his head he shouted "High Cap it over to Ireland" Immediately the platform rose into the air bringing Jack, the cart and ladder, the Sheriff, police, hangman and clergyman with it.
    They never stopped until they landed here in Mobarnane.
    The Sheriff, hangman, clergyman and police were sent back to England and Jack took the ladder and cart to his master with whom he worked for many years afterwards.
    Timothy Kennedy
    Cnoc an Iarla, Co. Thiobraid Árann