Scoil: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 1559)

Baile Nua na hAnnúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    first finger to knock out the ones in the ring. One fellow might have a better shot than the other's and he would win all, and they would be all shouting out first shot and they would have a draw for the first shot. There is another way for playing them. It is to make a hole in the ground and pitch them up to it, and whoever would have the first pitch, if he put in an even number would own them all again. He might have 12 or 20 off together and if it were an odd number it would belong to the opposite part.

I play games such as hide and go seek, chain hunting, tig. The way to play hide and go seek is this. One person hunts and the others go off and hide and whoever is caught last hunts the next time. Chain hunting is played like this. One person hunts and the first person she catches has to catch hands with her and so on until everybody is caught. Tig is played like hide and go seek but you don't go hide. Somebody hunts and she tigs someone, and she tigs someone else. I play indoor games such as ludo, steeplechase, snakes and ladders, speedway, draughts,
    Biddy Cronin
    James O' Halloran