Scoil: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 596)

Cill Chaise, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a crowd of boys coming home from a local dance and they were boasting about the great things they could do, one of them more than the others. They say the bean-sidhe combing her hair, and the others said to this boy "Would you take the comb off the bean-sidhe". So he went over and he took the comb off her. The next night they were sitting around the fire and the bean-sidhe came to the window and asked for her comb. The boy put the comb on the top of the tongs and put it out through the window to her. She took the comb and broke the tongs to bits and she said "If it was your hand I would have done the same to it". The next morning all his teeth were gone.
    Teangacha
    Cáit Quinn