Scoil: Sráid na Cille, Cathair Dhún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 15184)

An Chathair, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Déoirín Ní Ragháil

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the same time. The cure for jaundice is a bottle made up of herbs and liquid. People also go to men who never saw their fathers, who have the cure for thrush. Also the seventh son in a family has power of healing. Poultices are used by those who have the cure for the disease of cancer.
    When children have warts they often rub them with a black snail or bathe the warts in a little pool on a wall left by a shower of rain.
    Another cure for warts is to make a small bag and count the number of warts you have and put the same number of small stones in the bag and throw it away; it is said whoever
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Ken Livingstone