Scoil: Caisleán Grás, Cloichín an Mhargaidh (uimhir rolla 11288)

Caisleán an Ghrásaigh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó hAilgheanáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At one time there was a Protestant living in Rehill. One day as he was very sick and as he thought there was danger of death he sent for the Minister. When the Minister was sent for there were two smart boys in the neighbourhood and they dressed themselves up as like a Minister as possible and went to see the sick man.
    They took with them two large sacks and on reaching the house one of them said he was the Minister and the other said he was his Clerk. The "minister" went into the room to see the sick man and the clerk stayed in the kitchen where a lot of bacon was hanging. The "minister" prayed over the sick man and said "Per omnia saecula saeculorum" and when the clerk would have the bacon in the sack he would answer "Amen." The minister remained praying until the Clerk had all the bacon in the sacks. He then wished (?) good day to the sick man and said he would be back again in a day or two to see him
    (Contd)
    David Tobin