Scoil: An Bháinseach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11965)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    near. The sun was shining, and the birds were singing the meadows and hedge- rows were full of wild flowers. Yet nothing warned Mary, that it would many a long day, ere she saw her beloved flowers again.
    Her mid-day meal finished, Mary started washing- up, she stooped to get the kettle lifting up her sight was scattered, and light and shadows were dancing before her eyes.
    When rested and her head better, Mary stood up, but all around her was darkness. She rubbed her eyes, still nothing but darkness. Tears filled her sightless eyes, and she asked 'God' and his blessed mother to help her still nothing but the darkness for God was awaiting his own good time.
    Mary cried and called Tom to come to her in her great trouble but Tom was too far away to hear. She used to open and shut her eyes, thinking each time, her sight would return. The one friend near her was " Flock", he licked her hands, and placing his head on her lap sat looking up at her, "oh Flock Flock what will I do" she cried. Flock being the only living thing to talk to. Bet-ween crying and praying she worked herself into a terrible state of hysteria.