Scoil: An Bháinseach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11965)

An Bháinseach, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Mheiscill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he never used a ruler in measuring yet his work was always regular and well-fitting. The nails in shoeing horses had to be made by himself. It seldom happened that a band which had been put on a wheel by Paddy Gleeson came off again.
    It was very sad indeed to see this old grey man preparing to emigrate with his family. He had lived all his life at the old forge at Ath na Gáir. He wept bitterly and wished to be left with his old neighbours who held him in high esteem and who were willing to keep him, but he had to go. He was then about 76 years of age. He dreaded the long voyage on the sea but not so much as the parting with his loved forge, cronies and everything that was dear to him which meant for ever.
    When he died his photo was on the local American newspaper, with the heading "An old Irish Black-smith."
    In those days it was deemed a great honour to have your photo on a newspaper.

Josie Murphy