Scoil: Baile Droichid, Cathair Dún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 10533)

Béal Átha Droichid, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Donnchadh Mac Craith

My Home District
    I am living in the townland of Toureen in the Parish of Kilmoyler in the Barony of Clanwilliam. It is situated at the bottom of Toureen Wood. There are thirteen families, sixty two people altogether, and the family name most common is Lonergan, being only two families in the townland. There are only a few old people in the district, all over eighty years. They can speak Irish and tell a few short stories in Irish about log ago.
    They can also say their prayers in Irish. They were never taught Irish when they were going to school, but they learned it from their fathers and mothers, and the old neighbours about. These are two old women, Johanna O'Donnell and Mrs. Fogarty. The majority of houses are slated. There were a lot more houses in the townland long ago than
    An Tuairín, Co. Thiobraid Árann
    Mary Heney