Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or a wall to be seen but all water as as far as your eye could see. In summer time when the sun would be bright and the water clear you would see the tops of houses down in the bottom of the lake. There was a young farmer and he had a farm near the lake. One day the young man went to cut hay on his farm and he saw a big mare grazing on his land. He went over to her and she stood for him
    He said he would bring her home and work her, and if any owner came for her he would give her to him. He got no owner for her and he worked her on for some years. At the end of one year she had a foal and then she had a foal every year for four years. He used to sell them every year as yearlings and get a great price for them and she made a rich man of him. She was a great working mare. She would work from sunrise to sunset. As soon as the sun would set in the evening she would stand up and work no more. One evening in spring time he was closing drills with her when the sun went down and she stood up in the garden and she would not go one step farther. She had only two yards to go to
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Ceathrú an Mhóta, Co. Thiobraid Árann