School: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (roll number 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (continued from previous page)
    around the chapel and they went all to the woman for the key. She told them she had no key that the priest took it from her and they were to go to the priest themselves for it. They would not go nor the woman would not go for it. They all stopped waiting until the hour would be up and the priest rode up on his horse and he had the key in his hand. He asked six men that were there did they want the key, he asked them in their turns did they want it and they all said no. Then the priest said All right there will be no more court held here" nor there was never a court held in that chapel after that and that happened in the bad times when they thought to put down the religion.
    1. am
    Patrick O' Dowd