Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    getting a horse shod and he did not know much about the place. Every man had a story to tell and they said to the strange boy had he any story to tell and he said no. Then they said to him "It will not be long now until you will see the dead man riding down the road on his horse" and the strange boy asked them did any of them speak to home and the boy said to them they did not. Then the men said to the boy would he speak to him and they would bet a gallon of porter on it. Then they said to the boy " you will see him soon now". Then the boy went into the smith's wife for a bottle of holy water. He took it out and stood on the middle of the road and made a round ring of the holy water and he stood in the middle of the ring. Then he saw the dead man coming and the boy said to him " What good turn did you ever do that you are left ride along the road". "Only for what you are after doing, I would let you know and now I can not come this way anymore" and with that he went in a flash of fire up in the air and he was never seen after.
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Ceathrú an Mhóta, Co. Thiobraid Árann