Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a plan one day. The master took out half the hounds for the hunt and the huntsman took the other half and stopped near the fort until evening the way the hounds would be fresh for there was a little hut in the fort and it was in there she used to disappear. Then when the huntsman saw her coming he let the fresh dogs after her. She was just going in through the little window in the hut in the fort and the dog caught her by the leg. Then the huntsman and a few more men went to the door of the little hut and knocked at it and they got no answer and they busted the door in. There was an old woman sitting at a spinning wheel and there was another woman sitting at the fire. Then the hunstman asked her did she see any hare coming in through the window and she said no. Then the huntsman said to her "You must be the hare then" and he pulled her of the chair and her leg was all blood that the dog caught for it was she was the hare and the woman that was at the fire went up the chimney in a cat and the morning after there was no sign of a hut to be seen. Some time after the Baron died and his herdsman had to remain
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Ceathrú an Mhóta, Co. Thiobraid Árann