Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    overjoyed to see the son before him. Then he gave a great dinner out in honour of his son as he thought. Then when all was over the other woman asked back her son and the carpenter's wife could not give him and so they left it that way. Then the carpenter reared up the son to a young man. So the carpenter did not like the son at all because he was not smart like himself. One day his father sent him to town with a sheep skin to sell it and to bring home the skin and the price of the skin and all the people in the town laughed at him. Then he came home with the skin and his father said to him why did not he sell it and he told his father of all the people that laughed at him. Then his father told him that he must go to town again to-morrow and sell it. And the son told him "All the people will laugh at me if I go again." Then the father said to him "You will have to stay going until you will sell it." Then the third day when he was going off with it the girl that was living next house to him that was the girl that was swapped for him, came out to him and she asked him where was he going these three days and
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Patrick O' Dowd