Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was a woman and she had three sons and her father was dead. She offered the up to St. Martin to guard and guide them in this world from sin. So they grew up to be three nice little boys, ten or eleven years of age. Then one of them got sick and died. After some time the second boy got sick and died. Then after some time the third boy got sick and died. Then the mother said that she would never (pa) pray to St. Martin again nor she never did. But she was always talking about St. Martin that she was (sory) sorry, that she ever prayed to him. Then a good many years went by and she was still talking about him. But so many years went by that they would be young men if they lived. But one day she was crying and lamenting her boys when a poor beggar man came in to her. And he asked her could he sit
    Patrick O' Dowd
    Ceathrú an Mhóta, Co. Thiobraid Árann