Scoil: Baile Thomáis, Gabhailín (uimhir rolla 15407)

Baile Thomáis, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Éamonn Ó Dubhlaine

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that he would walk on her. Then the young man said, "Will you come with us", and the man said all right, and he gave him some whiskey. And the three of them went along together, and they met another man, and he turning a mill-wheel with the wind of his mouth; and they asked him also to go with them, and he said all right, and he got some whiskey too, Then the four went along, and they met another man in a field and they asked him what was he doing there, and he said "Do you see that castle four miles away, I am shooting two flies off the top of that castle", and the young man said, "Will you come with us", and he said, "For what,". Then the young man said, "I am going over to that castle to claim the Lord's daughter in marriage." Then that man said that he would come with them, and he got some whiskey. Then the five went along the road together to the castle and they met the Lord, and he asked them what did they want. Then the young man said "I come to claim your daughter in marriage". Then the Lord said, "All right, but you must do a journey (fo) first before you will get her." And the man said, "I brought my servants with me", and the Lord said, "It is
    AT0513: The Extraordinary Companions
    Patrick O' Dowd